Questions for Speaker Boehner
[…] Well, Obama furnished just such a certificate in 2008. Go to factcheck.org.

    They photographed the certificate, the signature, and the official raised seal.

    http://www.factcheck.org/elections-2008/born_in_the_usa.html

    It is a certified birth certificate, issued by the State official custodian of birth records.

    It meets the binding federal legal definition of birth certificate. The federal legal definition of “birth certificate,” is set forth in Title V of the United States Code, section 301 (5 U.S.C. 301 nt.):

    http://law.justia.com/us/codes/title5/5usc301.html

    The definition reads:
    “(3) Birth certificate. – As used in this subsection, the term `birth certificate’ means a certificate of birth–
    “(A) of–
    “(i) an individual born in the United States; or
    “(ii) an individual born abroad–
    “(I) who is a citizen or national of the United States at birth; and
    “(II) whose birth is registered in the United States; and
    “(B) that–
    “(i) is a copy, issued by a State or local authorized custodian of record, of an original certificate of birth issued by such custodian of record; or
    “(ii) was issued by a State or local authorized custodian of record and was produced from birth records maintained by such custodian of record.

    Under this definition (which was first posted here at the Turley site), the COLB is a “birth certificate.”